Question: Who Can Claim Mother Property?

Can my mother sell her property without my consent?

Where the property came through succession after the death of anyone of your family members and where she got such right in it, she can not sell it without your consent.

Even if she purchased a property of of the funds from others she can not sell without getting consent of other family members if any, including you..

Can mother give ancestral property to son?

6. Properties inherited from mother, grandmother, uncle and even brother is not ancestral property. … Property gifted by a father to his son cannot not become ancestral property in the hands of the son simply by reason of the fact that he got it from his father.

Can a married girl claim her father’s property?

Whether a married daughter has a right over her father’s property? Yes if his father has ancestral property then she has right from her birth and even if such property is self acquired then after death of father she is entitle to it .

Can wife of deceased husband claim property of mother in law?

If there are no other sharers, the wife has full right to inherit the entire property of her deceased husband. “According to Section 10 of the Hindu Succession Act, the distribution of property takes place among all heirs, including the deceased’s widow,” says Mahajan.

Can a daughter claim on Mother property?

The Hindu Succession Act, 1956, was amended in 2005 to give daughters an equal share in parental property. … However, it is important to note that if the father died before 2005, a married daughter will not have any right over ancestral property, while the self-acquired property will be distributed as per the will.

Can son claim father’s property when mother is alive?

A son can claim his share in an ancestral property even during the lifetime of his father. In any case, the applicant seeking his share in the property must prove his succession. However, the act does not count a stepson (the son of the other parent with another partner, deceased or otherwise) among the Class I heirs.

Does son have right on mother’s property?

Means property is not sold or transferred or gifted to any one. After mother her legal heirs (husband, son and daughter) will be owner of the property. … A son has no legal right in the self-acquired property of his parents, unless he has proof of contribution towards the acquisition of the property.

That would depend on whether the property was your Grandfather’s “self-acquired” property or whether it was an ancestral property. … In case there is no will or your father is the only person on the Will, your father can sell the property without your consent and you cannot claim any share in sale proceeds .

Can a father give all his property to one child?

A father cannot freely give the ancestral property to one son. In Hindu law, the ancestral property can be gifted only under certain situations like distress or for pious reasons. Otherwise, the ancestral property cannot be given away to one child to the exclusion of all others.

Can daughters claim grandfather’s property?

Property inherited by a Hindu from his father, grandfather or grandfather’s father, is ancestral property. … In an ancestral property, grandsons have an equal share on the same. According to a Supreme Court ruling, a daughter can only claim ancestral property if her father died after the amendment of the Hindu law.

Married daughters are included as legal heirs from 2005 as per the amendment in the Indian Succession Act. Married daughters are have equal rights in family property as that of son. Also legal heir certificate will contain name of married daughter also.

The property in your mother’s name and she died intestate, the property will devolve upon her legal heirs i.e, yourself and your father alone. You as well as your father have 50%share in it, you both can jointly sell the property.